Legal Marriage Requirements For Your Destination Wedding Jamaica

Part 3: Jamaica

Jamaica

Visitors to Jamaica can be married just 24 hours after arrival, provided a prior application has been made for the marriage license. Couples residing in Quebec would need a notarized and translated English copy of all documents accompanied with photocopy of original French documents.

  • Proof of Citizenship

  • Certified copy of both the bride and groom's birth certificates, which include the fathers' names

  • Divorce decree or death certificate of previous marital partner (if applicable)

You can contact the Jamaican Tourist Board for more information:

http://www.visitjamaica.com/

Toll Free: 1-800-465-2624 / Fax: (416) 482-1730

Email: jtb@visitjamaica-ca.com

Or you may contact the Jamaica High Commission:

http://www.jhcottawa.ca/

Tel: (613) 233-9311 / Fax: (613) 233-0611

Email: info@jhcottawa.ca