Legal Marriage Requirements for Your Destination Wedding Mexico

Part 4: Mexico

Mexico

Mexico is probably one of the most labour intensive and rule restricting countries to get legally married in when compared to most other Caribbean countries. Couples looking to legally marry in Mexico will need to ensure that the following documents be officially translated into Spanish and notarized:

  • Valid passports

  • Tourist cards given at airport on arrival

  • Birth Certificates

  • Divorce decree or death certificate of previous marital partner (if applicable)

  • Four witnesses over the age of 18 with passports, birth certificates, and tourist cards

  • Locally performed blood tests an chest x-rays

  • Bride and Groom must arrive in Mexico at least 4 working days prior to the wedding date

Mexican Embassy Contact: (416) 368-2875

Mexico Tourist Board Website: www.visitmexico.com

Destination Wedding Mexico